Login

Latest News

  • The Inaugural Tiffin School Boat Club Reunion Dinner

    The ex-Head of Tiffin Rowing, Carol Cornell and Kelvin Wong (2008) organised a superb dinner for Boat Club alumni. It was wonderful to see so many Tiffin rowers returning to Kingston and such a colourful array of blazers!

  • Tiffin Alumni Summer Reunion

    Despite the building work on the Queen Elizabeth Road side of the School, this will take place in the Head's Garden on the evening of Friday 30 June 2017.

     

Tiffin School Sports Day Records

FIELD EVENTS

Discus                          U13                  Arnell (R)                       24.37m             2001

Discus                         Year 8               Smetham (L)                 26.46 m            1999

Discus                          Year 9               Hatton (D)                     35.06m             1995

Discus                         Years 10-11       Phillips (KM)                 38.64 m            1973

Discus                         6th Form           Pickin (S)                      36.26 m            1983

 

Hammer                        Year 9               Khan (KM)                     27.31 m            2012

Hammer                        Years 10-11       Clarke (S)                      27.89m             2009

Hammer                        6th Form           Dougal (L)                     25.24m             2008

 

High Jump                    Year 7               Smeaton (S)                  1.50 m             2004

High Jump                    Year 8               Broomfield (D)             1.70 m             1991

High Jump                    Year 9               Kaneri (CG)                   1.78m               2004

High Jump                    Years 10-11       Kaneri (CG)                   1.90 m             2005

High Jump                    6th Form           Kaneri (CG)                   1.85m               2007

 

Javelin                          Year 8               Kerans (D)                    32.63m             2000

Javelin                          Year 9               Kerans (D)                    38.38m             2001

Javelin                         Years 10-11       Pitt (CG)                       44.56 m            1990

Javelin                         U13                  Kearns (D)                    28.86 m            1999

Javelin                         6th Form           Cox (S)                         53.87 m            1960

 

Long Jump                   Year 7               Hales (KM)                    4.94m               1994

Long Jump                   Year 8               Holliday (CG)                5.34 m              1974

Long Jump                   Year 9               Pardhanani (CG)            5.79 m             1987

Long Jump                   Years 10-11       Torpey (L)                     6.41 m             1974

Long Jump                   6th Form          Jones (L)                      6.37 m             1960

           

Shot                             Year 7               Buter (D)                       10.54 m            2011

Shot                             Year 8               Rafique (L)                    11.19 m            1987

Shot                             Year 9               Buter (D)                       16.40 m            2012

Shot                             Years 10-11       Al-Kemakchi (S)            12.31m             2008

Shot                             6th Form           Al Kemackchi (CG)        12.23m             2010

 

Triple Jump                   Year 7               Howson (CG)                10.23 m            1987

Triple Jump                   Year 8               Barrett (KM)                  11.26 m            1994

Triple Jump                   Year 9               Sankaran (D)                 12.00 m            2001

Triple Jump                   Years 10-11       Torpey (L)                     13.23m             1974

Triple Jump                   6th Form           Andrews (R)                  13.41m             1960

 

Tug of War                    Yrs 7-13            Drake

 

TRACK EVENTS

100 metres                    Year 7               Buter (D)                       12.5 s                2011

100 metres                    Year 8               Pardhanani (CG)            12.4 s               1986

100 metres                    Year 9               Reddyhoff (KM)            11.8 s                1979

100 metres                    Years 10-11       Solomon (R)                 11.2 s                2006

100 metres                    6th Form           Speed Andrews (S)       11.1 s                1990

200 metres                    Year 7               Pardhanani (CG)            26.8 s                1985

200 metres                    Year 8               Buter (D)                       24.7 s                2012

200 metres                    Year 9               Speed-Andrews (S)       24.4 s                1987

200 metres                    Years 10-11       Speed-Andrews (S)       23.4 s                1989

200 metres                    6th Form           Price (L)                        22.5 s                1958 

400 metres                    Year 7               Venables (L)                  61.7 s                1993

400 metres                    Year 8               Moore (CG)                   57.0 s                1980

400 metres                    Year 9               Mitchell (R)                    52.5 s                1992

400 metres                    Years 10-11       Livingstone (L)              52.6 s               2012

400 metres                    6th Form           Marchese (CG)              51.2 s                1966

800 metres                    Year 7               Livingstone (L)              2.28.9 s             2008

800 metres                    Year 8               Moore (CG)                   2:12.4 s             1980

800 metres                    Year 9               Livingstone (L)              2:09.1 s             1987

800 metres                    Years 10-11       Livingstone (L)              2:04.8 s             2012

800 metres                    6th Form           Moore (CG)                   2:00.2 s             1984

1500 m (finals)              Year 7               Livingstone (L)             4.55.5 s             2008

1500 m (finals)              Year 8               Livingstone (L)             4.39.7 s             2009

1500 m (finals)              Year 9               Livingstone (L)             4:26.0 s             2010

1500 m (finals)              Years 10-11       Livingstone (L)             4:19.9 s             2012

1500 m (finals)              6th Form           Beeraje (CG)                 4:09.6 s             1995

1500 m steeple chase    Years 10-11       Gibbons (D)                  4:45 s                2012

2000 m steeple chase    6th Form           Aldred (D)                     6:53.3 s             1997

4 x 100 metres             Year 7               Scott House                  58.4 s                1989

4 x 100 metres              Year 8               Scott House                  52.0 s                1990

4 x 100 metres              Year 9               Scott House                  50.8 s                1991

4 x 100 metres              Years 10-11       Churchill/Gordon           45.8 s                1990

4 x 100 metres              6th Form           Livingstone                   45.8 s                1958

4 x 400 m Best team from each house (any age) (KM)                 3.52.8 s             2012

75m Hurdles                  Year 7               Robertson (L)                13.2 s                2008

80m Hurdles                  Year 8               Robertson (L)                13.8 s                2009

80m Hurdles                  Year 9               Ladwa (S)                     13.1 s                2008

100m Hurdles                Years 10-11       Elmore (S)                    17.1 s                2011

110m Hurdles                6th Form           Trimble (R)                    18.0 s                2009

400m Hurdles                Year 10             Elmore (S)                    63.0 s                2010

400m Hurdles                Year 11             Taylor/Elmore (CG/S)     65.9 s               2010

400m Hurdles                6th Form           Taylor (S)                      65.3 s                2011